For more information call us on 01566 784863

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Lifton Hall Hotel Ltd uses and protects any information that you give Lifton Hall Hotel Ltd when you use this website.

Lifton Hall Hotel Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Lifton Hall Hotel Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from January 1st 2013.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

your name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

internal record keeping
  • to improve our products and services
  • to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Financial data

We do not collect or store financial information via our website. Any online bookings are made through a third party site – Eviivo – who have their own Privacy Policy.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of information in the form of a very small text file that is placed on an internet user’s hard drive. It is generated by a web page server, which is basically the computer that operates a web site. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user’s identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned.

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user’s preferences or registration details for a future visit.

Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users.

Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users’ web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements).

Are there different types of cookies?
Session, or transient cookies

These are cookies that are stored in the computer’s memory only during a user’s browsing session and are automatically deleted from the user’s computer when the browser is closed.

These cookies usually store a session ID that is not personally identifiable to users, allowing the user to move from page to page without having to log-in repeatedly. They are widely used by commercial web sites (for example, to keep track of items that a consumer has added to a shopping cart).

Session cookies are never written on the hard drive and they don’t collect any information from the user’s computer. Session cookies expire at the end of the user’s browser session and can also become no longer accessible after the session has been inactive for a specified length of time, usually 20 minutes.

Permanent, persistent, or stored cookies

These are cookies that are stored on the user’s computer and are not deleted when the browser is closed. Permanent cookies can retain user preferences for a particular web site, allowing those preferences to be used in future browsing sessions.

Permanent cookies can be used to identify individual users, so they may be used by web sites to analyse users’ surfing behaviour within the web site. These cookies can also be used to provide information about numbers of visitors, the average time spent on a particular page and generally the performance of the web site. They are usually configured to keep track of users for a prolonged period of time, in some cases many years into the future.

Third party cookies

These are cookies found in other companies’ internet tools which we are using to enhance our site, for example Google or Facebook have their own cookies, which are controlled by them.

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. Lifton Hall Hotel Ltd does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

Provider

Name

Purpose

More info

Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Privacy policy
Facebook reg_fb_gate
reg_fb_ref
Facebook Social Plugin Facebook privacy policy
Twitter   Twitter Social Plugin Twitter privacy policy

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you don’t. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Learn how to remove cookies set on your device – however disabling or removing cookies will prevent you from taking full advantage of the website features.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we don’t have any control over that other website. Therefore, we can’t be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want to be contacted by us about future offers and promotions.
If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or using the online contact form available on the contact page of our website.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Lifton Hall Hotel
New Road
Lifton
PL16 0DR

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.